Red Halo Eye

27 May

Hey there friends.

DSC07319

I really haven’t liked anything I’ve created lately quite as much as this little guy. My friend Mads just described it as “a burn with a blister in the middle.” Some see art, some see diseases I guess…:)

red halo 2red halo 3

This look was pretty heavily inspired by Alissamarieartistry’s gorgeous and striking use of red eyeshadow on Instagram. *shameless plug alert* If you guys haven’t checked out my Instagram, it’s over there to the right –> –> –> I often post stuff I won’t have on the blog for weeks or ever depending on my level of laziness. *shameless plug over*

red halo 4

This was my first time experimenting with this halo eye technique and I must say it is rather flattering on longish almond eyes, kinda rounds em out. But I had to add a wing and totally ruin that effect 😀

red halo

Did anyone catch the blue bottom lashes? I really gotta pick up more of those NYX colorful mascaras…so perty. I have my eye on the mint and bright green ones…DSC07333

I filled in my eyebrows with black eyeshadow, did you notice? I firmly believe that anyone with very dark hair can do this if they use a soft brush and a light LIGHT LIGHTLIGHTLIGHT hand with application. Also, using a very dark grey instead of black helps, too.

Products used:

♦ Sugarpill Burning Heart Palette: Love+

♦ Morphe Brushes It’s Bling Palette

♦ Physicians Formula Eye Booster Eyeliner

♦ L’Oreal Infallible Silkissime Eyeliner in Black

♦ NYX Color Mascara in Blue

♦ L’Oreal Voluminous Miss Manga Rock Mascara

xx Olive



Follow me around! I post a bunch of blog previews and other neat junk.

♦ Instagram @eyehavealotoffeelings

♦ Twitter @olivesfeelings

Advertisements

3 Responses to “Red Halo Eye”

  1. Catherine Dream May 31, 2015 at 6:49 pm #

    Oh lol, art, disease, it’s all the same : P

    Halo technique? How professional : D Looks ahmarzing…!

    And those blue bottom lashes are MY favourite part – I’m wearing my blue mascara (I have the L’Oreal, not NYX) tomorrow to my colloquium : ) You inspire me : P

    • Olivia May 31, 2015 at 9:57 pm #

      Haha basically 🙂 thanks! Didn’t even know it was called that until about a month ago. Makeup is so complicated. *exasperated sigh as I spend all my money on it*
      I request a picture of your FABULOUS blue lashes.
      YOU inspire ME omg

Think inside the box!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: