Archive | November, 2014

Duochrome 20s Smokey Eye

28 Nov

Hello, friends! Today I wanted to do makeup that was sorta ugly, sorta pretty, and all the way weird.

I had to start by lightening my eyebrows. I think if my hair were medium brown or dark blond these would be the bees’ knees…for my brown-almost-black hair, they look like I bleached them ugly. Whatever. I wanted the brows to be lighter than the makeup for once.duochrome collage

I just picked up this gorgeous Charmed palette from Pacifica, which has all these interesting sheer duochrome eyeshadows that look AH-MA-ZING over a black cream base. I picked a pink one, because I like to look like I have an eye infection on Thanksgiving.duochrome collage 2

For the next touch of weird, I brought the darker shades up to the start of my eyebrow like a 1920s flapper smokey eye. I don’t think I did a very good job of it, but there you go. It’s supposed to look sad…mine just sorta looks like I don’t know how to apply eyeshadow.

duochrome collage 3

Here’s a couple with flash. See the sparkle. Feel the sparkle. Be the sparkle.duochrome collage 4

 

Products used:

♦ Rimmel Scandaleyes Shadow Stick in Blackmail (This sucker does not come off. Like, ever.)

♦ Pacifica Charmed Palette: Charming

♦ L’Oreal Infallible Silkissime Eyeliner in Highlighter (for waterline and upper lashline)

♦ Wet ‘n Wild Eyeshadow in Panther

♦ Urban Decay Pulp Fiction Palette: Righteous, Tyranny

♦ Rimmel Scandaeyes Rockin’ Curves Mascara

For the brows, I ran a spooly with concealer through to lighten them, then filled them in with Maybelline Define-a-Brow Pencil in Light Brown. This pencil is PERFECT: extremely thin tip, twist up, good formula, everything, EXCEPT THEY DISCONTINUED ALL THE DARKER SHADES. WHAT. WHAT. I AM OUTRAGED. FEEL MY CAPSLOCK WRATH, MAYBELLINE.

But for real? The only other eyebrow pencil I like is the Anastasia Brow Wiz and that costs 21 freakin’ bucks. No thank you.

(Rant over.)

Thoughts? Happy late Thanksgiving, by the way 🙂

Olive



Follow me around! I post a bunch of blog previews and other neat junk.

♦ Instagram @eyehavealotoffeelings

♦ Twitter @olivesfeelings

Advertisements

Cinderella Recap | Makeup and Play Photos

24 Nov

Hello, friends! Finally, some pictures from that thing that’s been sapping all my energy for the past month.

DSC05960

Just in case you are a heartless monster and don’t care much for theater, or are a regular person with the same mindset, I’ve included more crazy makeup photos than theater-related photos, soooo stay with me here.

cinderella collage 2

This was my opening night look. I started out with Cinderella colors (this is the Rodgers and Hammerstein version btw, not Disney. No mice.) and I kinda went all rainbow on that bitch.cinderella collage 1 Lovely, ain’t it? I’m not gonna bother with a products list since this post is so massive so if you have any questions, feel free to ask! Although it’s probably Sugarpill and Urban Decay.cinderella collage 3

After the show…cinderella collage 4

Here’s my Friday night makeup. Coincidentally, it was also the night that I had to make the pre-show announcement (put your cell phones away, that kind of thing), and it kinda looked like a bruise from far away….hawwwkkkward.cinderella collage 7

Liddle pumpkins ♥cinderella collage 6  Suspicious pumpkins.cinderella collage 8 cinderella collage 9

And here’s the other side, not that anyone cares about that. I would totally rock an orange smokey eye whenever. The green brows and the pumpkin…not so much.cinderella collage 10

And here are some pictures from the show! There’s all sorts of copyright stuff so I was only able to include pictures from dress rehearsal…ah well. DSC05817

Here’s one of the stepsisters and my beautiful fairy godmother. Yes, she’s MINE.DSC05818

And again with the King.DSC05823

She wouldn’t give me a good photo, but I loved doing her makeup so much, and she has literally the most awesome personality of anyone I’ve ever met.DSC05851

Another favorite photo. Stepsisters and stepmother to the left, and on the right is the beautiful Cinderella. DSC05967After Cinderella transforms into her dress. We had a bit of body-double trickery going on here, wish you could’ve seen it.

So that does it! It’s been an amazing show and I was so privileged to be a part of it!! Shoot me a comment if you enjoyed this post or if you have any suggestions for future tutorials, reviews, and tags; I’d love to hear them!

Olive



Follow me around! I post a bunch of blog previews and other neat junk.

♦ Instagram @eyehavealotoffeelings

♦ Twitter @olivesfeelings

 

Swirlies

19 Nov

Hello, friends! I have a tradition (if it can be called a tradition) for doing makeup for theater. Just because I’m in the crew doesn’t mean I can’t pack on the crazy just like errybody else.

Ahh. It’s so good to be back. Cue pictures! *snaps impatiently*swirlies collage

Don’t know why I close-upped on the liner…it’s kinda messy. It was morning, ok??swirlies collage 2

 

Products used:

♦ Sonia Kashuk Eye on Neutral Matte and Shimmer Palettes

♦ NYX Studio Liquid Liner in Extreme Blue and Extreme Purple

♦ Rimmel Scandaleyes Rockin’ Curves Mascara

Sometimes I have a competition with my past self to see how few products I can use to create a look…

Shoot me a comment if you enjoyed this post or if you have any suggestions for future tutorials, reviews, and tags; I’d love to hear them!

Olive

Cinderella update: Opening night is Thursday, wish us luck!



Follow me around! I post a bunch of blog previews and other neat junk.

♦ Instagram @eyehavealotoffeelings

♦ Twitter @olivesfeelings

%d bloggers like this: